Home Entertainment The Africa Music Magazine Award, AFRIMMA Unveils the 2020 Nominees

The Africa Music Magazine Award, AFRIMMA Unveils the 2020 Nominees

47
0
SHARE

The time of the year when Africa celebrates the best of her musical talents is here again.

A few hours ago, The African Music Magazine Award (AFRIMMA), released the nominees for her yearly award show. As expected many Nigerian musicians have multiple nominations in different categories.

Favourite Nigerian artists such as Simi, Davido, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Rema, and others would compete for the prize with other stars across the continent.

This year’s edition of the show is slated for November 15, 2020. Check the list of artists who made it below.

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Davido– Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa
Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa
Gaz Mawete – DRC
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innoss’B – DRC
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa
Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa
Black Coffee- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Master KG- South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer
Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania
Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Master KG– South Africa

Best Gospel
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria]

Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
Efya – Ghana

Best Female Rap Act
Eno Barony – Ghana
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Moonaya – Senegal
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
Askia – Cameroon
Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
Keko – Uganda
Rouge – South Africa

Best Male Rap Act
Falz – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Moobers – Angola
Nasty C – South Africa
Tenor – Cameroon
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Manifest – Ghana
Medikal – Ghana
Yanga Chief – South Africa
Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Best Collaboration
Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
Innoss’B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Rema – Woman
Master KG – Jerusalema
Ali Kiba – Dodo
Burnaboy – Anybody
Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
Medikal – Omo Ada
Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
TG Omori – Nigeria
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Dollar – Senegal
DJ Lutonda – Angola
DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
DJ Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
DJ ECool – Nigeria
DJ Malvado – Angola
DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA
DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
Master KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Wonderful
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win

Best African Dj USA
DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
Master KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Wonderful
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year
Kabza De Small – South Africa
Kimamba – Tanzania
Ozedikus– Nigeria
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel- Cameroun
Leriq – Nigeria
Sidike Diabate- Mali
Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
Kuame Eugene – Ghana
DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Best African Dancer
Poco Lee – Nigeria
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
PapiOjo – Nigeria
Masaka Kids Africana
Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
Bajuni – Tanzania
Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Best Lusophone
Matias Damasio – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Calema – Sao Tome
C4Pedro – Angola
Prodigio – Angola
Mark Exodus –Mozambique
Paulo Flores – Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Best Francophone
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Afro B – Ivory Coast
Innoss’B – DRC
Aya Nakamura- Mali
Tenor – Cameroon
Gaz Mawete – DRC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year
Ebuka – Nigeria
Yaw – Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Afonso Quintas – Angola
Willy Tuva – Kenya
James Onen – Uganda
DJ Fresh – South Africa
Do2dtun – Nigeria

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here